WageIndicator Wages in Context

National Poverty Line - per month (in euros), Minimum wage - lowest - per month (in euros), Living wage individual - lowest - per month (in euros), Living wage typical family - lowest - per month (in euros), Wage low-skilled - lowest - per month (in euros), Wage medium-skilled - lowest - per month (in euros) and Wage high-skilled - lowest - per month (in euros) of Country datacards

Page Title
National Poverty Line - per month (in euros)
Minimum wage - lowest - per month (in euros)
Living wage individual - lowest - per month (in euros)
Living wage typical family - lowest - per month (in euros)
Wage low-skilled - lowest - per month (in euros)
Wage medium-skilled - lowest - per month (in euros)
Wage high-skilled - lowest - per month (in euros)
Madagascar12.540.471.2117.261.0100.1152.5
Egypt22.062.671.0121.077.789.2120.0
Bangladesh74.817.770.8126.3
Belarus74.2107.390.0130.4124.4160.9182.2
Nicaragua98.9111.795.3160.2132.2201.3281.5
Ukraine48.052.4160.4168.374.196.5112.4
India19.757.3113.2195.8109.0202.7413.6
Azerbaijan66.856.1179.0200.9135.7214.3197.7
Pakistan125.5107.6204.4153.3157.7240.2
Senegal43.458.1100.1213.4168.9214.8355.2
Cambodia30.727.8156.5217.5117.6198.1279.9
Ghana23.846.8124.1218.7116.3129.7244.7
Sri Lanka25.063.2135.3226.9118.2147.3241.5
Paraguay71.8292.4149.4229.5331.0330.9493.8
Peru83.1233.2157.5234.3250.8362.1644.7
Honduras82.7231.1165.5235.2268.6341.6464.7
Mexico123.7100.9149.6240.5163.2261.9468.3
Kazakhstan53.163.7210.2241.6120.7192.9225.2
Niger19.145.986.9248.0
Vietnam99.4258.7256.9180.5247.3347.5
Guatemala137.3284.6166.0259.6273.3360.7625.3
Nigeria198.753.588.0278.4
Colombia66.3210.7228.9288.0197.9267.9505.3
El Salvador50.691.9174.4293.5134.1311.3540.1
Zambia14.0199.5301.2119.0225.4377.0
Zimbabwe91.0288.8331.0296.3378.8527.9
Kenya14.450.2197.5335.0111.7199.3357.1
Turkey548.9338.4234.7335.7
Russian Federation141.190.5329.9338.6148.9264.2395.6
Romania107.5277.1283.7359.1243.8281.5407.9
Bulgaria165.5214.6309.6392.9244.7292.8418.5
Argentina141.8444.8313.0402.4402.4518.9811.9
Brazil121.4237.4323.8437.1249.3342.7661.1
Czech Republic366.1343.9469.6502.9458.5636.0972.5
South Africa52.9176.6337.5520.2191.5438.7903.2
Hungary216.5354.5424.4521.2344.9423.8644.8
Portugal411.0530.0428.0523.0562.0673.0892.0
Poland249.9299.0459.6524.3363.7459.6729.6
Chile210.9358.6418.3526.2426.7574.11095.3
Greece384.0510.0400.0530.0662.0772.01060.0
Angola144.384.9227.4535.7245.0333.2625.7
Slovakia341.0405.0480.0540.0485.0584.0856.0
Spain663.0655.0609.0736.0715.0971.01490.0
Netherlands1050.01110.0820.0887.01400.01730.02280.0
Italy788.0744.0896.0841.01270.01810.0
United Kingdom991.0714.0863.3952.81277.61444.71982.0
Germany1770.0831.0965.01610.02020.02930.0
Costa Rica83.2488.31020.01014.2421.9593.7955.9
Belgium1090.01050.0909.01040.01560.01970.02530.0
Canada1537.7888.81043.9
Sweden1193.9860.21051.01438.82408.23051.0
France987.01460.0839.01070.01500.01730.02510.0
Finland1190.0969.01120.01350.01900.02810.0
Austria1160.01390.0866.01130.01360.01930.02780.0
United States of America965.81162.71209.61350.21744.02747.3
Australia1552.32034.81209.71391.51678.22349.52594.2
Mozambique55.541.954.8100.8160.0
Uganda8.81.686.0147.3179.2
Tanzania15.717.273.4175.6303.6
Botswana19.254.0
Rwanda15.02.993.2200.9312.6
Guinea27.344.7
Namibia25.278.0538.7880.1
Indonesia23.076.6143.2183.5225.2
Togo34.553.4116.6102.7153.2
Cameroon42.555.3
Benin19.261.095.791.0164.2
Ethiopia13.217.6179.7144.8180.9


Variable datacards

Figures are stated both in local currency and euros. The recalculation into euros is done using the Nominal Exchange rate, which is updated continuously from Google Finance. All categories are expressed in monthly figures.

Country datacards


Country datacards mapped by page name




Number of Country datacards grouped by Income group


Country datacards grouped by Continent


Price Sugar and Sweeteners (1kg) lower (in euros) and Price Sugar and Sweeteners (1kg) upper (in euros) of Country datacards


Price Rice (1kg) upper (in euros) of Country datacards


Made with Silk

Silk is a place to explore the world through data. Silk displays data as beautiful interactive charts, maps and web pages. Create your own free Silk now.